Association of Communication Graduate Students (ACGS)

The purposes of the Association of Communication Graduate Students organization are:

  • to enhance communication among Communication graduate students and between students and faculty and to provide a social arena for that purpose;
  • to provide community service to students and the public;
  • to promote the professional development of graduate students by aiding them in developing the knowledge and skills necessary to function as professionals in teaching, scholarship, and related professions;
  • to aggressively pursue opportunities to advance the professional and political position of Communication graduate students.

2018-2019 Officers

President: Joel Reed
Vice President: Warren Davis
Secretary: Kelly Adams
Treasurer: Sarah Smith-Frigerio
ICOM Advisers: Lauren Johnsen & Scotti Branton
LPE Advisers: Tucker Robinson & Haejung Shin
GPC Representative: Anna Valiavska


Awards - 2018

Advisor of the Year: Lissa Behm- Morawitz
Teacher of the Year: Brian Houston
Frank and Lila Gilman Memorial Fellowship: Joel Reed
Loren Reid Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award: Nettie Brock & Megan Schraedley
Graduate Research Award: Calvin Coker
Outstanding Graduate Service: Joel Reed & Christine Luckasen
Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Megan Schraedley
Beebe Award: Maria Butauski


Awards - 2017

Advisor of the Year: Haley Horstman
Teacher of the Year: Astrid Villamil
Frank and Lila Gilman Memorial Fellowship: Calvin Coker
Loren Reid Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award: Mary Sorenson & Leslie Nelson
Graduate Research Award: Molly Greenwod
Outstanding Graduate Service: Grace Choi
Superior Award: Jessica Rick


Awards - 2016

Advisor of the Year:  Colleen Colaner
Teacher of the Year:  Rebecca Meisenbach
Frank and Lila Gilman Memorial Fellowship: Josh Bolton
Loren Reid Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award: Jessica Rick & Phillip Tschirhart
Graduate Research Award: Lexie Hays
Outstanding Graduate Service: Cristin Compton
Superior Award: Cristin Compton


Awards - 2015

Advisor of the Year: Lissa Behm- Morawitz
Teacher of the Year: Debbie Dougherty
Frank and Lila Gilman Memorial Fellowship: Philip Tshirhart
Loren Reid Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award: Jenny Lewallen & Lexie Hays
Graduate Research Award: Dani Halliwell & Brandon Miller
Outstanding Graduate Service: Dani Halliwell
Superior Award: Dani Halliwell